<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> 0 0
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you do not agree, please click here.

Privacy policy

Data protection

1. Privacy information

With this privacy policy we inform you about the extent of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter only "data").

2. Responsible for data processing

Responsible for data processing in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is:

the

FATCHIP GmbH
Helmholtzstrasse 2-9
10587 Berlin

Tel.: +49 (0)30 - 985 40 69
Fax: +49 (0)30 - 985 40 69 80
Mail.: kontakt@fatchip.de

Contact details of our data protection officer

Matthias Rosa
-RMPRIVACY-
Am Winterhafen 78, 55131 Mainz
E-Mail: datenschutz@fatchip.de

3. Data processing

As part of our website operation, we process data. This also includes disclosure through submission to third parties and, where applicable, to so-called third countries outside the European Union ("EU") and the European Economic Area.

In the case of data transfers to the US, there is an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, the so-called "EU-US Privacy Shield". In doing so, the EU Commission certifies that the guarantees for the transfer of data to the US based on the EU-US Privacy Shield comply with EU data protection standards. As far as we submit data to the US, we have identified the participation of our service providers in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The specific data, processing, legal bases, recipients and transfers to third countries concerned are listed below:

a) Logfile when visiting the website

We log your visit to our websites. The following data is processed: name of the retrieved website, date and time of retrieval, the amount of data transferred, the browser type and version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), your IP address and the requesting provider. This is necessary to ensure the security of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR in order to ensure the security of the website. The log file will be deleted after seven days, unless it is required to clarify or to prove concrete infringements that have become known within the retention period.

b) Hosting

Hosting will store all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website. We process such data on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR in order to enable the operation of the website. To provide our online presence, we use the services of web hosting providers to whom we provide the above data.

c) contact

If you contact us, your data (name, contact details, if provided by you) and your message will be processed solely for the purpose of processing and processing your request. These data are processed by us on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO to fulfill the contract and / or fulfill our pre-contractual obligations or based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR to handle your request.

d) contact for applications

If you contact us to send us your application as a co-worker, e.g. By e-mail or via a contact form, your data (for example name, e-mail address, desired place of use, if specified by you), your message and the submitted application documents will be processed solely for the purpose of processing and processing your application request. The legal basis for data processing is primarily § 26 BDSG. Thereafter, the processing of the data required in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship is permitted.

If the data may be required for the prosecution after completion of the application process, a data processing for the exercise of our legitimate interests under Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, namely the assertion and / or defense against claims.

e) Newsletter

In order to provide you with regular information about our company and our offers, we offer the dispatch of a newsletter. With your newsletter registration we process the data entered by you (e-mail address as well as other voluntary information). The registration for the newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. To prevent abuse, we will send you an e-mail after your registration, asking you to confirm your registration. In order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements, your application will be logged. Affected are the storage of the registration and the confirmation time and your IP address.

The sending of the confirmation email for your registration and the associated data logging is based on our legitimate interest to prove your proper registration under Art. 6 Abs.1 f) DSGVO, the sending of the newsletter based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 a) GDPR.

f) customer account

When you open a customer account, you consent to the storage of your inventory data (name, address, e-mail address, bank details) as well as your usage data (username, password). This allows us to identify you as a customer and gives you the ability to manage your orders and orders. The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

g) contract execution

We process your order data to process the existing contractual relationship between you and us. The processing of the data is carried out accordingly on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR.

We transfer your transaction data (name, date of order, method of payment, download and / or date of receipt, amount and payee, if applicable bank details or credit card information) to the payment service provider responsible for processing the payment.

h) Ticket system

Insofar as we use our ticket system for the support of your projects or you use it, we will process the contents of your ticket as well as the contract master data you have stored. The processing of the data will be carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO.

4. Cookies, website analysis and marketing

In order to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies. These are short data packets that are stored on your device and exchanged with other providers. Some of the cookies we use are immediately deleted after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow your browser to be recognized the next time you visit it (persistent cookies). A processing of data that is based on cookies, which serve solely the production of the functionality of our web offer, takes place in this respect on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

You can delete all cookies stored on your device and set the common browsers to prevent the storage of cookies.

In that case, you may need to re-adjust some settings every time you visit this website and accept the impact of some features.

We use other services in connection with the following functionalities:

a) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google"). Google uses certain cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the information stored to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other website-related services. Due to our predominant interest, we process the data thus obtained for the optimal marketing of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) of the GDPR. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp ()". This truncates IP addresses before transmitting them to a server in the United States. A direct personal reference in connection with the stored data is thus usually excluded. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server in the USA and shortened there.

You may opt-out of the collection of data at any time by using the Google Analytics Disable Add-on found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Please also note the notes on the use of Google data in the Google Partner Network at:

http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/

Google is certified under:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

For more information about privacy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

5. Integration of external content

We use dynamic content ("content") from third parties to optimize the presentation and the offer of our website. When visiting a website, a request is made automatically to the server of the respective content provider by means of an interface for application programming ("API") in which certain log data (for example the IP address of the users) is transmitted. The dynamic content is then transmitted to our website and displayed there.

We use external content in connection with the following functionalities:

a) Inclusion of YouTube videos

We have YouTube LLC's YouTube website videos, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"). When playing the videos, log data will be transmitted to YouTube's servers in the US. This processing is based on our predominant legitimate interest in an optimal marketing of our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) of the GDPR.

YouTube is certified under:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

For more information, visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

b) Google Maps

We use Google's "Google Maps" of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google") map service on our website to provide you with an interactive map. When the map is displayed, data, including your IP address and location, is transmitted to Google's servers in the United States and stored there. This processing is based on our predominant legitimate interest in an optimal marketing of our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) of the GDPR.

Google is certified under:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Further information on data protection can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

c) Google fonts

To make visiting our website attractive, we use external fonts from Google fonts. These are downloaded when visiting the site from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. (“Google”) servers. Google does not store cookies in your browser. According to our information, however, the IP address of the user's device is transferred to Google and stored. This processing is based on our predominant legitimate interest in an optimal marketing of our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) of the GDPR.

Google is certified under:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Further information on data protection can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

6. Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or if you have revoked your consent. As far as statutory storage requirements are concerned, the storage period for certain data can be up to 10 years, regardless of the processing purposes.

7. Your Rights

a) Information

Upon request, you will receive information about all personal data that we have stored about you free of charge at any time.

b) Correction, cancellation, limitation of processing (blocking), opposition

If you no longer consent to the storage of your personal data or if these have become incorrect, we will, upon appropriate instructions, arrange for the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (to the extent permitted by applicable law). The same applies if we are to process data in the future only in a restrictive way. In particular, you have the right to object in cases where your data is required for the performance of a task in the public interest or in our legitimate interest, and profiling based thereon. Similarly, in the case of data processing for the purpose of direct advertising, you have such a right of objection.

c) Data portability

Upon request, we will provide you with your data in a standard, structured and machine-readable format so that you can, if you wish, submit the data to another person in charge.

d) Withdrawal of consent with effect for the future

Any given consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. Your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the time of revocation.

e) right of appeal

You also have the option of complaining to a regulator about your concern:

(https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html).

f) restrictions

Data where we are unable to identify the data subject, for example, if they have been anonymised for analysis purposes, is not covered by the above rights. Information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer to another company may be possible with respect to such information if you provide us with additional information that allows us to identify it.

8. Exercise of your rights

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, information, correction, blocking, opposition or deletion of data or the desire to transfer the data to another company, please contact datenschutz@fatchip.de.